Transparent IP Pricing — Start in the Right Place

Whether you need to protect an invention, secure a brand, register creative work, or handle an IP agreement, we’ll help you choose the right starting point with clear pricing and practical next steps.

Flat-fee pricing where possible. Government filing fees for patents and trademarks are extra unless otherwise noted.

START HERE
We can help you
  • Protect an Invention
  • Protect a Brand
  • Protect Creative Work
  • IP Agreements & Enforcement

Choose Your Starting Category

PROTECT AN INVENTION

Patent Services

For inventors, founders, and businesses that need help evaluating, filing, or advancing a patent strategy.

Patentability Search & Opinion — starting at $2,000
Provisional Patent Application — $3,000–$4,500
Design Patent Application — starting at $3,500
Utility Non-Provisional — $7,000–$9,500
PROTECT A BRAND

Trademark Services

For founders and businesses ready to secure a trademark or handle a trademark issue.

New U.S. Trademark + Search — $2,500 + class fee
Comprehensive Search — $950 per mark
Statement of Use — $450 per mark
Trademark Office Action Response — $500–$2,500
PROTECT CREATIVE WORK

Copyright Services

For authors, creators, educators, agencies, and businesses with original content and creative assets.

Copyright Registration — starting at $785
Copyright Buyout Agreement — $2,500
Copyright Assignment — $450+
IP AGREEMENTS & ENFORCEMENT

Contracts, Transfers & Disputes

For businesses that already own IP and now need to transfer, license, defend, or enforce it.

Assignment — $350 + fees when applicable
Licensing Agreement — starting at $3,000
Cease & Desist Letter — starting at $1,200
Response to Cease & Desist — starting at $2,000
Freedom to Operate Analysis — starting at $5,500

Flat Fee Service Packages

Not Sure Where to Start?

Answer a few quick questions and we’ll point you to the best starting option for your goals, budget, and stage of business.

Full Service Menu

Patent Services
Patentability Search Report, Analysis & OpinionStarting at $2,000
Utility Provisional Patent Application$3,000–$4,500
Design Patent ApplicationStarting at $3,500
Utility Non-Provisional Patent Application$7,000–$9,500
Utility Non-Provisional Office Action Response$3,000–$5,000
PCT Filing$4,500 + foreign counsel fees
Accelerated Examination / Petition to Make SpecialVaries
Trademark Services
Trademark Registration Package$1,997
New U.S. Trademark Filing, Including Search$2,500 + $350/class
Comprehensive Search, Including Common Law Search$950 per mark
Statement of Use$450 per mark
Renewal / Section 8 & 9$650–$750
Trademark Office Action Response$500–$2,500
Copyright Services
Copyright RegistrationStarting at $785
Copyright Buyout Agreement$2,500
Copyright Assignment$450+
IP Agreements & Enforcement
Assignment$350 + fees
Licensing AgreementStarting at $3,000
Cease & Desist LetterStarting at $1,200
Response to Cease & DesistStarting at $2,000
Freedom to Operate AnalysisStarting at $5,500
Legal Notes & Government Fees

Standard flat rates apply where noted. Government patent and trademark fees are extra unless specifically stated. Certain matters vary based on complexity, length, filing type, and strategy. Additional legal work outside the defined scope may be billed separately.

For matters that do not fit a standard flat-fee structure, other legal work may begin at hourly rates.

Ready to Get Started?

Choose a category, start with a short form, or reserve your spot with a deposit and we’ll help guide the next step.